spamsama

(no subject)

Well. It was bound to happen.

If any of you still read this, I have started a new journal because I no longer feel the nickname "spamsama" applies. It was a nickname from the long gone days of middle school and I've...sorta grown up since then (not really).

Please go read maedai if you feel so inclined. This journal is offically dead (big surprise).
Mythbusters - Happy Place

22 Days Later

Well, traveling in Germany, the Czech Republic, Austria, and Italy was all fine and dandy. I shall write about that in length tomorrow most likely. Getting back from Europe to America was another problem entirely. Here's the short version:

DO NOT FLY WITH LUFTHANSA OR ANY AIR CARRIER OF STAR ALLIANCE. (If you can avoid these air carriers while flying internationally, that is.)

Collapse )

Enough yakking from me. Time for sleep!
  • Current Mood
    tired tired
  • Tags
Firefly - Let's Be Bad Guys

I need a vacation!

Been busy the past week or so, mostly re-arranging the room, getting rid of some furniture, etc.

So, I leave in an hour for Europe. I doubt I'll have much access to the internet until I return on the 14th (in time to leave again on the 16th!), so until then friends...Good luck and safe travels!
Stargate SG-1 - Jack's a Smartass

14 hours in a car.

Oh yeah. Got back from DC today. We left at 6am this morning. Every time we switched so I was driving some stupid/scary/crazy thing happened. I'm tired. I'll catch up with the world tomorrow.

Cheers!
  • Current Music
    zzzzzz
  • Tags
Mythbusters - Happy Place

Here I am!

I made to DC! Fourteen hours of driving with a half-drugged, recently-shaved, grumpy cat. Oh yeah, good times. Actually, the drive was good. Traffic was light all the way up until Richmond and we were going the speed limit and passing truckers the entire way up. Fuel prices are really hitting those guys hard, especially the independent truckers. But who knows with all the work on alternative fuels and such that is finally getting the public's attention like it should have years ago...we maybe be seeing hyrid semis on the road someday soon.

To pass the time, I mostly chatted with Mom and checked on the cat, but billboards were a constant source of amusement through the trip. There's a place called "South of the Border", which started advertising it's giant, monster, mega-tourist trap self in Georgia. Contrary to it's name, South of the Border is located just north of the North Carolina/South Carolina border. Here's some of the billboards I can remember:

- VIRGIN STURGEON. And unused bagels. (this is some kind of Jewish joke apparently?)
- Talk with the Toucan!
- Pedro's fireworks!
- Fill your trunque weef Pedro's junque! (this was the best one, you can imagine all the immature jokes I made)

Yeah.

Going on base today and maybe Oldtown Alexandria. Cheers!
Firefly - Big Damn Heroes

My Dad is a Big Damn Hero...What about yours?

So....leaving for Washington D.C. in about seven hours. Naturally, I haven't packed yet. As much as I miss Dad all the time, I enjoy going up to D.C. to see him. It's a great town. We're going to catch a Nationals game on Friday. Maybe the National Cathedral, maybe a museum or two that I haven't seen yet in the seven years he's been stationed in D.C. My Mom and I are driving up tomorrow and driving back on Saturday. Roooad triiiip! \m/

It finally, honest to God, thunderstormed today. We really needed the rain. Hopefully, the regular summer rain pattern will set up this year and I won't have to keep worrying about my plants. It rained and then cleared before sunset. Everything was green and wet and the sun was low, casting a gold glow over everything. The busy intersection at my townhouse complex was completely devoid of cars for a full minute while I went about getting the mail from the box. It was awesome. I grinned ear to ear, it was just a great way to end a day.

So, here's to hoping your day ended well. And that I have smooth sailing on my drive tomorrow!
X-Files Truth

Do the right thing.

I've had one hell of a day. Perhaps bad, but mostly good in the end I think.

Well. At the end of it all I've walked away with a renewed sense of myself. Do right by yourself and you'll end up ok.
Shaun of the Dead - OMG!

OMG Someone shoot me.

Well. Finished tagging the database threads. Every thread now has at least one tag. Every. Single. Thread. All Five Hundred and Thirty One of them. Granted a few here and there were tagged but still. My fingers hurt! And my OCD over the tag system is still not abated! ACK!

Someone stop me or I'll tag up the entire board at this rate! @___@
Shaun of the Dead - STFU N00B

OMG You guys....I'm such a dweeb.

Like you didn't know I was a dweeb right?

Well, Den of Angels implemented some nice new changes that I went absolutely bonkers over this morning. I took about two and half hours and editted all my posts with tags and the new prefixes.

Right now about 85% of those tags listed are ones I've put up there. Elfdoll Red and Wu will likely never been featured that largely again (although...you never know!). God, I think I went a little overboard. I can't help it.
Collapse )

Yeah. Most of that is me. Going crazy over the tag system. Oi. I almost wish the mods had gone through and done some of the more popular tags, as I know this sounds anal but "iplehouse" and "volks" need to be uppercased. But I can see why they're letting us go nuts. Oh. And I tagged two threads with an "Eldoll Red" and fixed it. Dur.

I tagged feedback threads with user names (the threads that I've started) and also as "feedback". Maybe I go too far with the tagging thing. Maybe. I can't help it. It's in my DNA.